?

Log in

Previous 10

Feb. 27th, 2008

vulnerable

One-Shot Request Completed

Hey Mandy, you haven't been on lately, so I decided to tempt you with some Tom/Minerva...hehe. I know how much you love that pairing. ;)

Title: The Puppet Master

Prompt: the puppet master
Pairing: Tom/Minerva
Category: one-shot
Word Count: 1352
Rating: M/ NC-17, to be safe
Warnings: dark, smut
Author's Notes: Dedicated to a special friend, mandya06  , who is a big fan of Tom/Minerva. Special thank-you to starzangelus   for doing an awesome job of beta-ing this fic. *hugs*. Completion of 7spells  prompt. Prompt table.
Summary: Minerva has a secret fetish for control, but she’s about to learn what true domination means. 


 
Tags:

Feb. 26th, 2008

last song

Looking for Beta...

Hey everyone, 

I just finished a one-shot fic and was wondering if anyone would be interested in betaing it. 

It is the Tom/Minerva fic that I promised mandya06 I'd write way back when. It's been sitting on my laptop for a while now, so I decided to finish it tonight. 

The fic is rated M, heading towards a NC-17. I promised her smut and this is my first time writing smut so it feels awkward...

She asked for a bit of jealous! and voyeur!Tom. Also, I've taken the opportunity in making it an entry to 7spells. The prompt word is "puppetmaster".

If anyone is interested, please reply. I would be very grateful.
Tags:

Feb. 24th, 2008

vulnerable

I'm alive...figurtively

Hi everyone. *waves* 

Yes, I'm still alive, although most of you have probably forgotten who this person on lj is anymore, lol. It hardly feels like half a year, and I don't even know where the time has flown.

Well, I'm back on LJ temporarily, although I don't know how long I'll be staying. Going back to university has really been a trying journey and it's been pushing my limits in every way. Still, it's a necessary step and I'm prepared to gulp down another few years of no sleep if thats what gets me somewhere in this society. 

Thanks to everyone who sent me emails the last couple of months, just to check up on me. Really, from the bottom of my heart, thank-you. You guys are really great and I was very touched by your concern. Apologies to my late reply. I've been more or less living under a rock in some masochistic self-made prison for the last half a year, lol, so I've completely lost contact with anything remotely electronic. What's a tv again? lol. 

I especially owe an apology to

kendas, who asked me to beta and I didn't get the email and reply untl 2 months after. *hangs head in shame* Sorry about that hun...

Also, thanks to mandya06, for sticking with me and for all her emails and nudges etc. the last couple of months. I've missed you like crazy! And I really want to hear all about Europe and this new boy of yours, gorgeous!


On another note, 

It seems like the LJ banning has gotten even stricter in recent months. Ive noticed alot of ppl f-locking their journals and even more communities shutting down, especially the more adult lj journals. It's really too bad. One of the great things I loved on here was the freedom of expression, the acceptance, and interactiveness of everyone here. There's alot of freaky shit in the HP fandom and pairings that might be generally distasteful but it's one of the great things I love about this fandom, that everyone is so accepting and you can write anything here and most ppl will accept it. So yeah, even though I can see why the LJ staff did what they did, it's still sad to see some of that creatively placed under a scrutinizing eye and a strongly secured lock.

I'm not sure yet if I will be f-locking. Probably not, since I'm not a prolific writer, especially not in the smut genre, but I can't guarantee there will be no smut, since I've promised Mandy I will write her a smutty Tom/Minerva. It will be going under f-lock. I will usually friend anyone, but given the new rules on LJ, I would prefer it if you were over the age of 16, before I friend back. If you are not, contact me, and we'll work it out somehow.


That being said, I've been getting alot of reviews, emails, comments on this lj about Tempora Mutantur and updates etc. And about the whole flaming incident that happened beforehand. There's alot to be said about it all, so I'll put it under LJ cut. 

 

 



Anyway, there is a new layout, as you may have noticed. I chose the theme of butterflies b/c they symbolize a rebirth of sorts. I thought it was fitting, since spring is almost here and I've come back from the dead after six-seven long months, lol. Cheers.

Jul. 27th, 2007

vulnerable

Master One-Shot List



Title: The Puppet Master

Prompt: the puppet master
Pairing: Tom/Minerva
Category: one-shot
Word Count: 1352
Rating: M/ NC-17, to be safe
Warnings: dark, smut
Author's Notes: Dedicated to a special friend, mandya06  , who is a big fan of Tom/Minerva. Special thank-you to starzangelus   for doing an awesome job of beta-ing this fic. *hugs*. Completion of 7spells  prompt. Prompt table.
Summary: Minerva has a secret fetish for control, but she’s about to learn what true domination means. 

http://rara-avis89.livejournal.com/39244.html

 

Jul. 25th, 2007

vulnerable

Deathly Hallows reaction:warnings to spoilers

Wow. Finally finished the book about 15 minutes ago. Just. WOW. 

Tags:

Jul. 11th, 2007

death eater

Sold out!

Works been hectic at the office these past two weeks. People are off taking their vacations and I've somehow managed to get stuck with the stuff they were supposed to do. *sigh* It sucks being single and without family....

Harry Potter is out! yay! Going to see it next week since the tickets have all been SOLD OUT until that time. Crazy...it didnt even get this hectic for Spiderman! Obviously, I'm very excited about it all! All the reviews so far have been great about the movie and I've heard it is very canon. :)

I still have so much writing to do, and stuff to catch up on here, mainly with RP, which I am SOOOO behind with. Urgh. As great as it is and wonderful the people are there, I'm having seriously problems making the extra time for it. 

Tags:

Jul. 2nd, 2007

chocolat

Recs

Hello all. Work's been a bit hectic again. I'm still looking for a job so that leaves little time for anything else, especially since I'll be taking courses for PhD in another 2 months.

Anyway, even though I still have a TON of stuff I plan to read, starting with fics from my flist--I promise I'll get to it someday pinkwands --there's been two recent ones that I've been a bit addicted to.

1. Shaking the Doll by the lovely kcstories
I'm completely addicted. She has a really unique writing style and the premise of the story is very unique and original. It's also a Tom/Hr, so it gets extra points, and since she doesn't usually write this pairing and prefers slash, it gets extra extra points, lol. I hope you keep writing more of this pairing, hun.

2. The Only One Who Ever Cared by my unofficial lover, mandya06This was written especially for me! ME! *squails* I feel so special! muah! Mandy is such a sweetheart and she wrote this fic upon request. It's a smut, so be warned. But it is so damn HOT. It's also a Tom/Minerva pairing, which she writes so well, like everything else she does.

Tags:

Jun. 26th, 2007

vulnerable

Christian Coulson is my god

ZOMG, I have just heard the worst news! It seems that Christian Coulson, who played Tom Riddle in the second movie, will not be returning for Half Blood Prince!!!

*cries*

Mandy, come online and join me in my cries about this injustice! 

Anyway, I'm sure Tom Riddle fans would want to know. I'm not sure who has been cast in this role yet for HBP. All I know is that it is NOT CC and it's so horrible! I want CC!!!!

Let's start a petition!

*waves giant banner and marches downtown*

Tags:
death eater

Viruses, RPG and Fic Progress

WAHHH! I got a virus over the weekend and my computer completely shut down. Couldn't even access the main desktop and I spent most of my weekend trying to have someone come over and fix it and ending up having to pay some $200 dollars out of my nearly non-existent savings account. Sorry to everyone who's been waiting for updates, RPG or otherwise. I've been having a run of bad luck lately...

On another note, I just found this nifty little button on fanfiction today where you can reply directly to the reviews you get. >_>. Yes, I know, ppl, I'm not the brightest bulb of the bunch, lol. This is going to make my author notes much much short in the future, lol. 

I've got too much on my plate again, mainly with the things that really matter but I dont care too much for, and the things that shouldn't matter that much but I really like. 







Tags:

Jun. 20th, 2007

vulnerable

Meme

Reply to this post, and I will tell you my favorite icon of yours. Then post this to your own journal using your own favorite icon.

Tags:

Previous 10